2023 Summer Flower Show Results

Brightwater Horticultural Society Inc. Summer Flower Show Results ~ 4th February 2023

AwardWinnerEntrySectionClassAwardedTrophy Awarded
Champion Dahlia
Best in Show
Mark PappsBarbarry D’AmourDahlias Open
3 Miniature
60Rosette
Premier Card
Champion Award Card
The Beavan Trophy
Dahlia 2nd Best in ShowLisa Irvine CrerarAggie WhiteDahlias Amateur
1 Giant or Large Decorative
101Premier Card
Champion Award Card
Champion Vase in Amateur Section - DahliasLisa Irvine CrerarAggie White1 Giant or Large Decorative 101Premier Card
Champion Award Card
Runner Up Best in Amateur Section - DahliasCath SmartAmanda’s Tui1 Bloom Medium Cactus / Semi-cactus109Premier Card
Dahlias - Most Points in Amateur Section
(Tie in this award)
Cath Smart

Lisa Irvine Crerar
Bryant Memorial Cup Annual Aggregate Points Decorative Section
Dahlias - First Time EntrantLisa Irvine CrerarAggie White1 Giant Variety280Rosette
Premier Card
Champion Award Card
Runner Up First Time EntrantLisa Irvine CrerarVase of Blooms, any variety, any number290Premier Card
Premier AwardMark PappsElma ElizabethDecorative Large53Premier Card
Premier AwardL & D. LerwillKenora FirefighterDecorative Medium55Premier Card
Premier AwardMark PappsCoralieDecorative Small57Premier Card
Premier AwardMark PappsBarbarry D’AmourDecorative Miniature60Premier Card
Premier AwardMark PappsEmma BrooklynCactus/Semi-cactus Small80Premier Card
Premier AwardL & D. LerwillTui Orange
Embrace
Cactus/Semi-cactus Miniature77Premier Card
Premier AwardMark PappsUnknownBall Miniature65Premier Card
Premier AwardArch CrerarTaratahi Ruby
Bracken Ballerina
Naroon Princess
Waterlily83Premier Card
Premier AwardL & D. LerwillKenora Macap BFimbriated85Premier Card
Premier AwardLeah HarveyMoorplacePompone89Premier Card
Premier AwardCath SmartSeedlingSeedling99Premier Card
Roses - Best EntryK & H BanksMiniature138Premier Card
Roses - Most PointsK & H BanksTrophy Award Card
Floral Art - Display ClassesJudy EverettMost PointsTrophy Award Card
Cut FlowersNo EntriesRosette ClassCollection151N/A
Cut FlowersSharon TailbyBest VaseHydrangeas, mop head, 1 stem171Premier AwardW.A. Blick Trophy Best Exhibit Cut Flowers
Cut FlowersSue TaplinMost PointsCash Prize
Container Grown Plants
K & H BanksSpecial Award for Best ExhibitBegonia, rose form201ARosette
Container Grown Plants
K & H BanksMost PointsCash Prize
Vegetables & Fruit
No EntriesRosette Class217N/A
Vegetables & Fruit
Marie DalleyBest EntryHerbs, 3 named bunches, 3 vases250Rosette
Vegetables & Fruit
K & H BanksMost PointsCash Prize
School Children
IntermediateNo Entries
Year 4, 5, & 6Erin Shirtliff-CroppMost PointsCash Prize
Year 4, 5, & 6Erin Shirtliff-CroppSpecial AwardFruit & Vege Model267Ribbon
Year 1, 2 & 3No Entries
Pre-SchoolLiliana Shirtliff-CroppMost PointsCash Prize
Pre-SchoolLiliana Shirtliff-CroppSpecial AwardVase of Flowers275Ribbon
Overall Most Points In ShowK & H BanksA. T. Palmer & Sons Cup

Images from the show

Photos courtesy of Cheryl Thibodeau.