2022 Spring Flower Show Results

Brightwater Horticultural Results Society Spring 2022

Held 17th September 2022 at the Brightwater Hall

SHOW CHAMPION BLOOM
JAH SEEDLING 1Y-Y
J & M Hunter

Show Champion Runner-Up
MOONWALKER 3Y-Y
Cheryl Thibodeau

Amateur Champion
MOONWALKER 3Y-Y
Cheryl Thibodeau

Amateur Runner-Up
CAPE FAREWELL 4W-R
Leah Harvey

PREMIERS ON TABLE

1Y-Y • JAH SEEDLING • J & M Hunter
1W-W • SNOWY MORN • S & R Findlay
2Y-Y • WAKAMARINE • J & M Hunter
2Y-W • INTENSE • J & M Hunter
2Y-R • JAH 13/13 • J & M Hunter
2Y-P • DRAMATIC • J & M Hunter
2W-Y • HONEY BOURNE • S & R Findlay
2W-P • EMOTION • J & M Hunter
3Y-Y • LEMON SPICE • Mike Smith
3W-YOR • CAMEO GLEN • Mike Smith
4Y-O • BALLISTIC • Arch Crerar
4W-W • AMEEYA • S & R Findlay
6Y-Y • JAH SEEDLING • J & M Hunter
8W-P • FENCOURT JEWEL • S & R Findlay
9W-GYR • RONDO • Mike Smith
10Y-Y • BULBOCODIUM • Erin Shirtliff-Cropp
11A-YR • MBS 6/06A • Mike Smith
Intermediate • LITTLE WARRIOR 2Y-W • Mark Papps
Seedling 2Y-Y • MBS 7/16A 2YY • Mike Smith
School Children • UNKNOWN DOUBLE 4WY • Erin Shirtliff-Cropp
First Time Entrant • ARCHIE BOY 2Y-R • Sharon Tailby

Result for Other Classes - Spring Show September 17th 2022

Cut Flower Vase
Best Vase Trophy – Marie Dalley
Rosette Class 126 – Steve Austin
Trophy for Most Points – Marie Dalley

Display Classes
Rosette for Best Entry – Shirley Smith
J.L Hildyard Memorial Bowl for Most Points – Shirley Smith

Container Grown Plants
Special Award Ribbon for Best in Section – Tony Connelly
Most Points – Lorna Waide

Hobbies & Crafts
Rosette for Best Entry – Anne Kroening (Photograph)

Intermediate School Classes
Special Award Ribbon – Jessie Henderson
Most Points – Jessie Henderson

Year 4, 5 and 6
Special Award Ribbon – Oliver Shirtcliff-Cropp
Most Points – Oliver Shirtcliff-Cropp

Year 1, 2 and 3
Special Award Ribbon – Erin Shirtcliff-Cropp
Most Points – Erin Shirtcliff-Cropp

Pre-School Children
Special Award Ribbon – Liliana Shirtcliff-Cropp
Most Points – Liliana Shirtcliff-Cropp

New Section – Daffodils – First Time Exhibitor 252 – 257
Rosette for Best Entry – Sharon Tailby UNKNOWN 2Y-R

Photos from the show

Contact us

For all enquiries please contact the Brightwater Horticultural Society.